Period 6 Timetable
Monday & Friday 3pm start
Tuesday & Wednesday 2.45pm start
Monday - English
Tuesday - Maths
Wednesday
Week 1 – Science
Week 2 – History / Geography
Friday
Week 1 - Spanish
Week 2 - Options
GCSE Timetable 2024
Date | Start | Len | Board | Subject | Component Title | TBA | TBA | 00:00 | WJEC/GCSE | Spanish | Spanish Comp 1 Foundation Speaking | TBA | TBA | 00:00 | WJEC/GCSE | Spanish | Spanish Comp 1 Higher Speaking | Thu 09 May | 08:45 | 01:45 | EDEXL/GCSE | RS | Islam | Fri 10 May | 08:45 | 01:15 | AQA | Science - Biology | Combined Sci Trilogy Biology P1H | Fri 10 May | 08:45 | 01:15 | AQA | Science - Biology | Combined Sci Trilogy Biology P1F | Fri 10 May | 08:45 | 01:45 | | Science - Biology | Biology Paper 1 Tier H | Fri 10 May | 08:45 | 02:45 | | Science - Biology | Biology Paper 1 Tier F | Mon 13 May | 08:45 | 02:00 | WJEC/GCSE | English Lit | English Lit Component 1 Shakespeare | Tue 14 May | 13:00 | 01:45 | EDEXL/GCSE | Business | Investigating Small Bus. | Wed 15 May | 08:45 | 00:00 | AQA | History | History Paper 1B Option A | Wed 15 May | 13:00 | 01:30 | OCR | Computer Science | Comp Sci: Computer Systems Wrtn | Thu 16 May | 08:45 | 01:30 | EDEXL/GCSE | Maths | Non Calculator [F] | Thu 16 May | 08:45 | 01:30 | EDEXL/GCSE | Maths | Non Calculator [H] | Thu 16 May | 13:00 | 01:45 | EDEXL/GCSE | RS | Christianity | Fri 17 May | 08:45 | 01:45 | AQA | Science - Chemistry | Chemistry Paper 1 Tier H | Fri 17 May | 08:45 | 01:45 | AQA | Science - Chemistry | Chemistry Paper 1 Tier F | Fri 17 May | 08:45 | 01:15 | AQA | Science - Chemistry | Combined Sci Trilogy Chemistry P1H | Fri 17 May | 08:45 | 01:15 | AQA | Science - Chemistry | Combined Sci Trilogy Chemistry P1F | Fri 17 May | 13:00 | 01:30 | AQA | Geography | Geography Paper 1 | Mon 20 May | 08:45 | 02:30 | WJEC/GCSE | English Lit | English Lit COMPONENT2 Prose & Poetry | Mon 20 May | 13:00 | 01:15 | OCR | Sports Science OCR | Sprt Sci: Rdcng Risk Sprts Injry Wtn | Tue 21 May | 13:00 | 01:30 | OCR | Computer Science | Comp Sci: Comp Thnk Algrthm Prgrm Wtn | Wed 22 May | 08:45 | 01:45 | AQA | Science - Physics | Physics Paper 1 Tier H | Wed 22 May | 08:45 | 01:45 | AQA | Science - Physics | Physics Paper 1 Tier F | Wed 22 May | 08:45 | 01:15 | AQA | Science - Physics | Combined Sci Trilogy Physics P1H | Wed 22 May | 08:45 | 01:15 | AQA | Science - Physics | Combined Sci Trilogy Physics P1F | Thu 23 May | 08:45 | 01:45 | WJEC/GCSE | Eng Lang | Eng Lang Component 1 20th Cent Lit | Thu 23 May | 13:00 | 01:20 | WJEC/GCSE | ICT | Ict Unit 1 Onscreen New | Mon 03 Jun | 08:45 | 01:30 | EDEXL/GCSE | Maths | Calculator [F] | Mon 03 Jun | 08:45 | 01:30 | EDEXL/GCSE | Maths | Calculator [H] | Tue 04 Jun | 08:45 | 00:35 | WJEC/GCSE | Spanish | Spanish Comp 2 Foundation Listening | Tue 04 Jun | 08:45 | 01:00 | WJEC/GCSE | Spanish | Spanish Comp 3 Foundation Reading | Tue 04 Jun | 08:45 | 00:45 | WJEC/GCSE | Spanish | Spanish Comp 2 Higher Listening | Tue 04 Jun | 08:45 | 01:15 | WJEC/GCSE | Spanish | Spanish Comp 3 Higher Reading | Tue 04 Jun | 13:00 | 00:00 | AQA | History | History Paper 2A Option A | Tue 04 Jun | 13:00 | 00:00 | AQA | History | History Paper 2B Option C | Wed 05 Jun | 08:45 | 01:30 | AQA | Geography | Geography Paper 2 | Wed 05 Jun | 13:00 | 01:45 | EDEXL/GCSE | Business | Building A Business | Thu 06 Jun | 08:45 | 02:00 | WJEC/GCSE | Eng Lang | Eng Lang Component 2 Nonfiction | Fri 07 Jun | 13:00 | 01:15 | AQA | Science - Biology | Combined Sci Trilogy Biology P2H | Fri 07 Jun | 13:00 | 01:15 | AQA | Science - Biology | Combined Sci Trilogy Biology P2F | Fri 07 Jun | 13:00 | 01:45 | | Science - Biology | Biology Paper 2 Tier H | Fri 07 Jun | 13:00 | 01:45 | | Science - Biology | Biology Paper 2 Tier F | Mon 10 Jun | 08:45 | 01:30 | EDEXL/GCSE | Maths | Calculator [F] | Mon 10 Jun | 08:45 | 01:30 | EDEXL/GCSE | Maths | Calculator [H] | Mon 10 Jun | 13:00 | 01:15 | WJEC/GCSE | Spanish | Spanish Comp 4 Foundation Writing | Mon 10 Jun | 13:00 | 01:30 | WJEC/GCSE | Spanish | Spanish Comp 4 Higher Writing | Tue 11 Jun | 08:45 | 01:45 | AQA | Science - Chemistry | Chemistry Paper 2 Tier H | Tue 11 Jun | 08:45 | 01:45 | AQA | Science - Chemistry | Chemistry Paper 2 Tier F | Tue 11 Jun | 08:45 | 01:15 | AQA | Science - Chemistry | Combined Sci Trilogy Chemistry P2H | Tue 11 Jun | 08:45 | 01:15 | AQA | Science - Chemistry | Combined Sci Trilogy Chemistry P2F | Fri 14 Jun | 08:45 | 01:30 | AQA | Geography | Geography Paper 3 | Fri 14 Jun | 13:00 | 01:45 | AQA | Science - Physics | Physics Paper 2 Tier H | Fri 14 Jun | 13:00 | 01:45 | AQA | Science - Physics | Physics Paper 2 Tier F | Fri 14 Jun | 13:00 | 01:15 | AQA | Science - Physics | Combined Sci Trilogy Physics P2H | Fri 14 Jun | 13:00 | 01:15 | AQA | Science - Physics | Combined Sci Trilogy Physics P2F | Mon 17 Jun | 13:00 | 01:30 | AQA | Music | Music Written Paper | Tue 18 Jun Thu 20 Jun | 08:45 08:45
| 02:00 01:00 | AQA WJEC | Design Technology Hospitality | Design and Technology Written Paper Hosp & Catering Unit 1 |
|
Saturday School Timetable
Letters for Saturday school will be sent by subject teachers.
Autumn Term
Saturday 18th November 2023 - English 10am - 1pm
Saturday 25th November 2023 - Geography - 10am - 1pm
Saturday 02nd December 2023 - Business - 10am - 1pm - Online Remote Session
Saturday 9th December 2023 - History - 10am - 1pm
Saturday 16th December 2023 - ICT - 10am - 1pm
Spring Term
Saturday 27th January 2024 - Maths 10am - 1pm
Saturday 3rd February 2024 - English 10am - 1pm
Tuesday 13th February - HALF TERM - Maths - 10am - 1pm
Saturday 24th February 2024 - Spanish and Art- 10am - 1pm
Saturday 2nd March 2024 - Maths and English - 10am - 1pm
Saturday 9th March 2024 - Chemistry - Separates only 10am - 12.30pm (replaces Biology session)10am - 1pm
Saturday 16th March 2024 - Maths - 10am - 1pm
Saturday 23rd March 2024 - English 10am - 1pm
Easter Holidays
Tuesday 2nd April - EASTER HOLIDAYS - Maths 10am - 1pm
Tuesday 9th April - EASTER HOLIDAYS - Maths 10am - 1pm
Summer Term
Saturday 20th April 2024 - Spanish & Maths- 10am - 1pm
Saturday 27th April 2024 - Business- 10am - 1pm
Saturday 4th May 2024 - Biology - 10am - 1pm
Saturday 11th May 2024 - Business & Maths - 10am - 1pm
Saturday 18th May 2024 - English - 10am - 1pm
Saturday 25th May 2024 - Business - 10am - 1pm
May Half Term
May Half Term - Tuesday 28th May 2024 - Maths 10am - 1pm
May Half Term - Thursday 30th May 2024 - Biology 10am - 1pm
Saturday 8th June 2024 - Maths- 10am - 1pm
Live @ 5 Masterclasses
Invites will be sent by class teachers to the Live @ 5 Master classes. Pupils need to access via device such as a phone, laptop or tablet. They will need a pen and paper to access the session.
Thursday 30th November - Business - 5pm
Thursday 7th December - History - 5pm
Thursday 14th December - Computer Science - 5pm
Year 11 Revision Lists
Below are links to specification content lists / revision documents to help you when planning your revision.
Maths Foundation Revision List
Maths Higher Revision List
Business Revision List
Computer Science Revision List
Sports Science Revision Book
Spanish Revision
Year 11 Homework
All homework is set using GCSE POD
STUDY Strategy